Castle Rock, Flinders Island - Geoff Morffew
Castle Rock, Flinders Island - Geoff Morffew

Calendar

Full details appear in the Club Circular, provided to members each month by email or post.

Date
Grade
Activity
  1. July 2024
  2. 22 Mon
    NQ
    Toddlers Toddle
  3. 23 Tue
    LM / Cycle
    Lauderdale/Sorell Loop
  4. 23 Tue
    MM
    Shipstern Bluff/Tunnel Bay
  5. 23 Tue
    MM
    South Wellington Circuit
  6. 24 Wed
    SE
    Cape Direct'n via Seacroft Bay
  7. 24 Wed
    MM
    Geilston Bay to Craigow return
  8. 25 Thu
    MM
    Lower slopes Wellington
  9. 25 Thu
    MM / Cycle
    Margate hills to Coningham
  10. 25 Thu
    ME / Cycle
    Margate/Coningham
  11. 26 Fri
    SNQ
    Cornelian Bay/Gardens
  12. 26 Fri–29 Mon
    MM / Base Camp
    Penguin Base Camp
  13. 27 Sat
    SE
    Cascades to Myrtle Falls
  14. 27 Sat
    MM
    Tinderbox Hill/Magazine Gully
  15. 28 Sun
    MM
    Mt Marion
  16. 29 Mon
    NQ
    Toddler's toddle
  17. 30 Tue
    LM
    Cascade Knocklofty Circuit
  18. 30 Tue
    LM / Cycle
    New Norfolk/Plenty Valley Loop
  19. 31 Wed
    SE
    Cape Deslacs
  20. 31 Wed
    SM
    Halls Saddle to Lower kunanyi
  21. 31 Wed
    MM
    Zig Zag adventure
  22. August 2024
  23. 1 Thu
    ME / Cycle
    Dunalley/Primrose Sands
  24. 1 Thu
    MM / Cycle
    Lauderdale/Midway Point circ
  25. 1 Thu
    MM
    Pelverata & Slippery Falls
  26. 2 Fri
    SNQ
    Old Beach
  27. 3 Sat
    SE
    Allens Rivulet
  28. 3 Sat
    MM
    Lime Bay Circuit
  29. 4 Sun
    MM
    Lost World Circuit
  30. 5 Mon
    NQ
    Toddlers Toddle
  31. 6 Tue
    ME
    Austins Ferry
  32. 6 Tue
    MM
    Meehan Range
  33. 6 Tue
    LM / Cycle
    Richmond/Brighton/Bridgewater
  34. 7 Wed
    MM
    Cathedral Rock/Andersons Rd
  35. 7 Wed
    SE
    Goat Bluff
  36. 7 Wed
    MM
    Waterfall Bay, Clemes Peak etc
  37. 8 Thu
    MM / Cycle
    Bruny island North
  38. 8 Thu–11 Sun
    MM / Extended
    Lees Paddocks Circuit
  39. 8 Thu
    ME / Cycle
    New Norfolk/Lachlan
  40. 8 Thu
    MR
    kunanyi Skyline
  41. 9 Fri
    SNQ
    Errol Flynn Hobart 2
  42. 10 Sat
    LM
    Brown Mtn from Coal Valley
  43. 10 Sat
    SE
    New Norfolk
  44. 11 Sun
    ME
    Cape Raoul
  45. 12 Mon–14 Wed
    MR / Extended
    Mt Eliza Plateau
  46. 12 Mon
    NQ
    Toddler's toddle
  47. 13 Tue
    SM
    Fossil Lake
  48. 13 Tue
    MR / Cycle
    Lauderdale/Tangara Trails
  49. 13 Tue
    LM / Cycle
    Sandford/ Opossum Bay/Clifton
  50. 13 Tue
    MM
    Tangara Trail with a twist
  51. 14 Wed
    SE
    Margate to Snug
  52. 14 Wed
    ME
    Pilchers Hill Rocky Tom CRT
  53. 14 Wed
    LM
    Snake Plains Wellington Falls
  54. 15 Thu
    MM
    Clemes peak Circuit
  55. 15 Thu
    MM / Cycle
    Dodges Ferry/ Dunally circ
  56. 15 Thu–18 Sun
    MM / Base Camp
    Mole Creek
  57. 15 Thu
    ME / Cycle
    Sandy Bay/Berriedale Park
  58. 15 Thu
    MM
    South Arm Circuit
  59. 16 Fri
    SNQ
    Lindisfarne to Geilston Bay
  60. 17 Sat
    MM
    Mt Hull and Leamans Knob
  61. 17 Sat
    SE
    Weilangta
  62. 18 Sun
    MM
    Bicentennial Park/Porter Hill
  63. 19 Mon–22 Thu
    LM / Extended
    Frenchmans Cap
  64. 19 Mon
    SNQ
    Toddlers Toddle
  65. 20 Tue
    LM / Cycle
    Broadmarsh/Pelham/Lyell Loop
  66. 20 Tue
    MM
    Merton Ruins
  67. 21 Wed
    MM
    Lauderdale to Cremorne
  68. 21 Wed
    MM
    MacGregor Peak
  69. 21 Wed
    SE
    Shag Bay/Govt Hill Circuit
  70. 22 Thu
    MM / Cycle
    Margate Kettering Circuit
  71. 22 Thu
    MM
    Marriotts Falls & Growling Swa
  72. 22 Thu
    ME / Cycle
    Seven Mile Beach/Mortimer Bay
  73. 23 Fri–25 Sun
    SM / Base Camp
    Mt Field Winter Photography
  74. 23 Fri
    SNQ
    Waterworks
  75. 24 Sat
    SM
    Adamsons Falls
  76. 24 Sat
    SE
    Bonnie Brae Hill
  77. 25 Sun–28 Wed
    MM / Base Camp
    Bicheno Base Camp
  78. 25 Sun
    MM
    Goats Bluff to Lauderdale
  79. 26 Mon
    NQ
    Toddler's Toddle
  80. 27 Tue
    MM
    Lakins Lair/Heritage Huts
  81. 27 Tue
    LM
    Mount Fortescue Circuit
  82. 27 Tue
    LM / Cycle
    Richmond Figure 8
  83. 28 Wed
    SE
    Mt Nelson Signal Station
  84. 28 Wed
    MM
    Pierson's Point
  85. 28 Wed
    MM
    Timbs track
  86. 29 Thu
    MM / Cycle
    Cremorne to Opossum Bay return
  87. 29 Thu
    MM
    Gunners Quoin
  88. 29 Thu
    ME / Cycle
    South Arm/Opossum Bay
  89. 30 Fri
    SNQ
    Blackmans Bay
  90. 31 Sat
    MM
    The Springs/Smiths Monument
  91. 31 Sat
    SE
    Tinderbox Hills nature reserve
  92. September 2024
  93. 1 Sun
    MM
    Mt Koonya/Clark Cliffs
  94. 2 Mon
    NQ
    Toddler's Toddle
  95. 2 Mon–6 Fri
    MR / Base Camp
    Waterfall Valley
  96. 3 Tue
    LM / Cycle
    Bushy Park/Maydena Return
  97. 3 Tue
    LM
    Collins Bonnet from Big Bend
  98. 4 Wed
    MM
    Alum Cliffs
  99. 4 Wed
    MM
    Huon Road/Fern Tree
  100. 4 Wed
    SM
    North West Bay River Trail
  101. 5 Thu
    MM
    Campania Springs
  102. 5 Thu
    MM / Cycle
    Cygnet Circuit
  103. 5 Thu
    ME / Cycle
    Lindisfarne/Bellerive/Tranmere
  104. 5 Thu
    LM
    The Watcher Circuit
  105. 6 Fri
    SNQ
    Domain
  106. 7 Sat
    MM
    Alum Cliffs
  107. 7 Sat
    SE
    Goat's Bluff
  108. 8 Sun
    MM
    Trestle Mountain
  109. 9 Mon
    NQ
    Toddlers Toddle
  110. 10 Tue
    LM / Cycle
    Dennes Point Loop
  111. 10 Tue
    MM
    Gravelly Ridge
  112. 11 Wed
    SE
    Brinktop Hill, Richmond
  113. 11 Wed
    SM
    Single Hill
  114. 11 Wed
    MM
    kunanyi tracks and huts
  115. 12 Thu
    ME / Cycle
    Rosny/Risdon Brook Dam
  116. 12 Thu
    MM / Cycle
    Runnymede Circuit (no Highway)
  117. 14 Sat
    MM
    Knocklofty - Junction Cabin
  118. 15 Sun
    MM
    kunanyi lower huts
  119. 16 Mon
    NQ
    Cornelian Bay
  120. 16 Mon–20 Fri
    MR / Extended
    Snowy Range traverse
  121. 17 Tue–20 Fri
    SM / Base Camp
    Arthur River Basecamp
  122. 17 Tue
    LM / Cycle
    E'hawk Neck/Nubeen/Port Arthur
  123. 17 Tue
    MM
    Knocklofty-Junction Cabin
  124. 18 Wed–19 Thu
    SM
    Mount Wellington bivouac
  125. 18 Wed
    MM
    Platform Peak
  126. 19 Thu
    MM / Cycle
    Cygnet/ Randals Bay Loop
  127. 19 Thu
    ME / Cycle
    Dunalley/Marion Bay
  128. 19 Thu
    MM
    Macgregor Peak from Lufra
  129. 19 Thu
    MM
    Radford & Richards
  130. 20 Fri–22 Sun
    MR / Extended
    Mt Emmett
  131. 21 Sat
    SE
    Lower Mountain Ramble
  132. 22 Sun
    MM
    Pelverata & Slippery Falls
  133. 24 Tue
    MM
    Jilletts Tier
  134. 24 Tue
    LM / Cycle
    Kempton Elderslie Loop
  135. 24 Tue
    MM
    Low Kunanyi many-track circuit
  136. 25 Wed
    MM
    East Cloudy Head, Bruny Island
  137. 25 Wed
    SM
    Government Hills
  138. 25 Wed
    SE
    Rocky Tom from Geilston Bay
  139. 26 Thu
    ME / Cycle
    Bruny Island Barnes Bay
  140. 26 Thu
    MM / Cycle
    Pontville/Broadmarsh circuit
  141. 28 Sat
    MR
    Ibsens Peak
  142. 28 Sat
    SE
    Lenah valley to junction Cabin
  143. 29 Sun
    MM
    Mount Marian
  144. 30 Mon–3 Thu
    ME / Cycle
    Midlands Cycle Camp
  145. October 2024
  146. 1 Tue
    LM / Cycle
    Dodges Ferry to Marion Bay
  147. 1 Tue
    MM
    Niggly Cave & Growling Swallet
  148. 2 Wed
    MM
    Lenah Valley to The Springs
  149. 2 Wed
    MM
    Mt Field East
  150. 3 Thu
    MM / Cycle
    Huonville/Mountain River loop
  151. 3 Thu
    LM
    Mt Fortescue circuit
  152. 3 Thu
    ME / Cycle
    Richmond/Campania
  153. 5 Sat
    LM
    Cathedral Rock WellingtonFalls
  154. 5 Sat
    SE
    Merton Ruins from Tolosa St
  155. 7 Mon–12 Sat
    LM / Extended
    Mt Wright and Stepped Hills
  156. 7 Mon
    NQ
    Toddlers Toddle
  157. 8 Tue
    LM / Cycle
    Bothwell - Ouse - Meadsfield
  158. 8 Tue
    LM
    Mt Fortescue Circuit
  159. 9 Wed
    SE
    Beach to Beach
  160. 10 Thu
    ME / Cycle
    Mountain River Ranelagh
  161. 10 Thu
    MM / Cycle
    Richmond circuit
  162. 11 Fri–14 Mon
    MM / Base Camp
    North East Base Camp
  163. 13 Sun
    SR
    Mt Cullen
  164. 14 Mon–18 Fri
    MM / Base Camp
    Scamander Base Camp
  165. 15 Tue
    LM / Cycle
    C.B/Baskerville/Richmond loop
  166. 15 Tue
    MM
    Lambert Ave to Porters Hill
  167. 16 Wed
    SE
    Taroona Wander
  168. 17 Thu
    ME / Cycle
    Intercity Cycleway
  169. 18 Fri–21 Mon
    L / Kayak
    Fortescue Bay & Tasman Area
  170. 18 Fri–20 Sun
    SM / Base Camp
    Mt Field Spring Photography
  171. 19 Sat
    MM
    Cardwell Ridge and wetlands
  172. 20 Sun
    MM
    Collins Cap and Bonnet
  173. 20 Sun–24 Thu
    ME / Cycle
    Port Sorell ME Cycle Camp
  174. 21 Mon–24 Thu
    LR / Extended
    Mt Ida
  175. 22 Tue
    LM / Cycle
    Cygnet/Randalls Bay/CCRd Loop
  176. 22 Tue
    MM
    Woodvine Reserve
  177. 23 Wed
    ME
    Peter Murrell Reserve
  178. 23 Wed
    SM
    Windemere Wander
  179. 26 Sat
    MM
    Devils Throne Circuit
  180. 27 Sun
    LM
    Mt Fortescue Circuit
  181. 30 Wed
    LM
    Lauderdale to Cremorne
  182. 30 Wed
    SE
    Waterworks to Silver Falls
  183. 31 Thu
    MM / Cycle
    Kingston via Mt Nelson
  184. 31 Thu
    MM
    kunanyi Wandering
  185. November 2024
  186. 4 Mon–7 Thu
    LM / Extended
    Geryon South & North
  187. 5 Tue
    LM / Cycle
    Cambridge Richmond Penna
  188. 7 Thu
    MM / Cycle
    Kempton/Cockatoo Gully
  189. 8 Fri
    SNQ
    Margate Rivulet
  190. 12 Tue
    MM / Cycle
    Sandford -Opossum Bay-Clifton
  191. 14 Thu
    MM / Cycle
    Huonville/Crabtree Loop
  192. 14 Thu
    MM / Cycle
    South Hobart/Pipeline loop
  193. 15 Fri–18 Mon
    L / Kayak
    Maria Island Kayak
  194. 15 Fri–17 Sun
    SM / Base Camp
    Mt Field Summer Photography 1
  195. 15 Fri
    SNQ
    Pandani Circuit - Mt Field
  196. 17 Sun
    MM
    Wellington Falls
  197. 18 Mon–21 Thu
    LM / Base Camp
    West Coast
  198. 18 Mon–28 Thu
    MR / Extended
    Western Arthurs
  199. 19 Tue
    LM / Cycle
    Colebrook - Baden Circuit
  200. 21 Thu
    ME / Cycle
    Elderslie - Dysart Circuit
  201. 22 Fri–25 Mon
    LM / Base Camp
    Dobson Hut Stay and Walks
  202. 26 Tue
    LM / Cycle
    Commando circuit
  203. 26 Tue
    MM
    Lake Webster circuit
  204. 28 Thu
    MM / Cycle
    Colebrook - Baden Circuit
  205. December 2024
  206. 2 Mon–6 Fri
    LM / Extended
    Federation pk
  207. 2 Mon–8 Sun
    L / Kayak
    Lake Pedder Kayak
  208. 3 Tue
    LM / Cycle
    Adventure Bay Dash
  209. 7 Sat–15 Sun
    MR
    Pillans - Wild Dog Tier
  210. 10 Tue
    MR / Cycle
    Wielangta Wonderloop
  211. 12 Thu
    MM / Cycle
    Woodsdale/Stonor Loop
  212. 13 Fri–15 Sun
    SM / Base Camp
    Mt Field Summer Photography 2
  213. 14 Sat
    MM
    Hartz to Bennetts Road
  214. 16 Mon–20 Fri
    MR / Extended
    Mt Pelion West & Mt Proteus
  215. 17 Tue–20 Fri
    LR / Extended
    Mt Anne circuit incl Lots Wife
  216. 19 Thu
    MM / Cycle
    Ride and Xmas Lunch
  217. 25 Wed
    SM
    Christmas Day walk
  218. 26 Thu
    MM / Cycle
    Lindisfarne/Tranmere
  219. 27 Fri–5 Sun
    LM / Extended
    Penguin to Cradle Trail
  220. January 2025
  221. 13 Mon–26 Sun
    L / Kayak
    Bathurst Harbour/Port Davey
  222. 16 Thu–19 Sun
    MM / Base Camp
    Cradle Valley Experience
  223. February 2025
  224. 3 Mon–6 Thu
    Base Camp
    Adamsfield Base Camp
  225. 18 Tue–26 Wed
    LR / Extended
    South West Cape
  226. 24 Mon–28 Fri
    L / Kayak
    Cockle Creek to Hobart
  227. March 2025
  228. 3 Mon–7 Fri
    LM / Extended
    Mount La Perouse
  229. 10 Mon–15 Sat
    LR / Extended
    Folded Range
  230. 18 Tue–25 Tue
    MM / Base Camp
    HWC/BBC Base Camp Grampians
  231. 21 Fri–24 Mon
    L / Kayak
    Coles Bay - Schouten Is Kayak
  232. April 2025
  233. 11 Fri–13 Sun
    L / Kayak
    Dover Area Kayak